skip navigation

After School Flag Football

2022 Fall Flag Football Information

 FALL FLAG FOOTBALL 

Information and School Times

       Go 4 It Athletics is a flag football program for 3rd – 5th grade boys and girls, with all experience levels. This 4 week long program includes 8 sessions and a flag football tournament to conclude the season. The tournament will also include participants from other schools. During the season the boys and girls will learn fun lead up games, rules and skills of flag football while also developing different character traits like sportsmanship, perseverance, integrity and teamwork.       

 Fee Includes:  8 after school sessions,  performance t-shirt with number and one tournament

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

 

 Elementary Schools Participating:

Indian Trail Elementary   

Days: Monday and Friday

Time:  2:30 - 3:30

First Day: Friday September 30th 

Last Day: Monday October 24th

Session Days: September 30th, October 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th

Tournament Date:  Saturday November 5th

Meeting place after school: Cafeteria

Coaches: Young and McCallister 

 

Matthews Elementary School

Days: Monday and Tuesday 

Time: 2:45 - 4:00

First Day: Monday October 10th

Last Day: Thursday November 3rd

Session Days: October 10th, 11th, 17th, 18th, 24th, 25th, 27th, November 1st and 3rd

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Coach: Mr. Campagna (P.E. Teacher at Matthews)

 

Providence Springs Elementary School(NEW)   

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm

First Day: Thursday September 29th

Last Day: Tuesday October 25th

Session Days: September 29th October 4th, 6th, 11th, 13th, 18th, 20th and 25th 

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Meeting place after school: TBD

 Coach: Addison Carnow

  

Elon Park Elementary     (All sessions will be before school)      

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time: 7:45 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. (Morning sessions)

First Day: Tuesday October 4th

Last Day: Thursday October 27th

Session Days: October 4th, 6th, 11th, 13th, 18th, 20th, 25th and 27th

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Meeting place before school: Turf field by school

 Coach: Coach Cunningham (P.E. Teacher at Elon Park)

          

Polo Ridge Elementary            

Days:  Tuesday and Thursday

 Time: 3:45 - 4:45

First Day: Thursday September 29th

Last Day: Tuesday October 25th

Session Days: September 29th October 4th, 6th, 11th, 13th, 18th, 20th and 25th 

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Meeting place after school: Gym

 Coach:  Coach Caenepeel and Young

 

St. Matthews Catholic School

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time: 2:45 - 4:00

First Day: Thursday September 29th

Last Day: Tuesday October 25th

Session Days: September 29th October 4th, 6th, 11th, 13th, 18th, 20th and 25th 

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Meeting place after school: In front of Gym

Coach: Young

 

Elizabeth Lane Elementary         

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time:  2:45 - 4:00  

First Day: Thursday September 29th

Last Day: Tuesday October 25th

Session Days: September 29th October 4th, 6th, 11th, 13th, 18th, 20th and 25th 

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Meeting place after school: students will be dismissed to the court yard after school and pick-up will be at the field.

 Coach: C.J Maddox 

 

Rea View Elementary         

Days: Tuesdays and Thursdays

Time:  2:30 - 3:30 

First Day: Thursday September 29th

Last Day: Tuesday October 25th

Session Days: September 29th October 4th, 6th, 11th, 13th, 18th, 20th and 25th 

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Meeting place after school: TBD

 Coach: TBD

 

Rea Farms STEAM Academy   (All sessions will be before school) 

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time: 7:45 am - 8:45 am (ALL morning sessions due to field availability) 

First Day: Thursday September 29th

NO PRACTICE ON SEPTEMBER 4th, 6th, and 11th

Last Day: Thursday November 3rd

Session Days: September 29th October 13th, 18th, 20th , 25thand 27th  November 1st and 3rd

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Meeting place before school: Athletic field

 Coach: Dan Felsman

 

Ballantyne Elementary School          

Days:  Tuesday and Thursday

 Time: 4:00 - 5:00

First Day: Thursday October 4th

Last Day: Tuesday October 25th

Session Days:  October 4th, 6th, 11th, 13th, 18th, 20th, 25th  and 27th

Tournament Date: Saturday November 5th

Meeting place after school: Gym

 Coach: Ferreri 

go4itathletics.com

Contact: Trevor Young at trevor@go4itathletics.com  or call 704.441.0527