skip navigation

After School Flag Football

Spring flag football Registration Opens In:

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

2023 Spring Flag Football Information

2023 

SPRING FLAG FOOTBALL 

Information and School Times

       Go 4 It Athletics is a flag football program for 3rd – 5th grade boys and girls, with all experience levels. This 4 week long program includes 8 sessions and a flag football tournament to conclude the season. The tournament will also include participants from other schools. During the season the boys and girls will learn fun lead up games, rules and skills of flag football while also developing different character traits like sportsmanship, perseverance, integrity and teamwork.       

 Fee Includes:  8 after school sessions,  performance t-shirt with number and one tournament

Season: March 13th - April 28th

Tournament Date:  Saturday April 29th

 

 Elementary Schools Participating:

Indian Trail Elementary   

Days: Monday and Friday

Time:  2:30 - 3:30

First Day: Monday March 13th* (Special start date)

Last Day: Friday April 21st

Session Days: March 13th, 20th, 24th, 27th, 29th, April 3rd, 17th, 21st

Meeting place after school: Cafeteria

Coaches: Young and Deal

 

Matthews Elementary School

Days: Monday and Tuesday 

Time: 2:45 - 4:00

First Day: Monday March 20th

Last Day: Tuesday April 24th

Session Days: March 20th, 21st, 28th, April 3rd, 4th, 17th, 18th, 24th

Coach: Campagna (P.E. Teacher at Matthews)

 

Providence Spring Elementary School    

Days: Wednesday and Friday

Time: 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm

First Day: Friday March 17th

Last Day: Friday April 21st

Session Days:  March 17th, 22nd, 24th, 29th, 31st, April 5th, 19th and 21st

Meeting place after school: TBD

 Coach: Addison, Arnav, Ethan

  

Elon Park Elementary     (All sessions will be before school)      

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time: 7:45 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. (Morning sessions)

First Day: Tuesday March 21st

Last Day: Thursday April 20th

Session Days: March 21st, 23rd, 28th, 30th, April 4th, 6th, 18th, 20th

Meeting place before school: Turf field by school

 Coach: Cunningham (P.E. Teacher at Elon Park)

          

Polo Ridge Elementary            

Days:  Tuesday and Thursday

 Time: 3:45 - 4:45

First Day: Tuesday March 21st 

Last Day: Thursday April 20th

Session Days: March 21st, 23rd, 28th, 30th, April 4th, 6th, 18th, 20th

Meeting place after school: Gym

 Coach: Caenepeel and Young

 

St. Matthews Catholic School

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time: 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm

First Day: Thursday March 16th

Last Day: Thursday April 20th 

Session Days: March 16th, 21st, 23rd, 28th, 30th, April 4th, 18th, 20th

Meeting place after school: Gym

Coach: Young

 

Elizabeth Lane Elementary         

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time:  2:45 - 4:00  

First Day: Tuesday March 21st

Last Day: Thursday April 20th

Session Days: March 21st, 23rd, 28th, 30th, April 4th, 6th, 18th and 20th

Meeting place after school: students will be dismissed to the court yard after school and pick-up will be at the field.

 Coach: Steve Swail

 

Rea View Elementary         

Days: Monday and Wednesday

Time:  2:30 - 3:30 

First Day: Monday March 20th

Last Day: Wednesday April 19th 

Session Days: March 20th, 22nd, 27th, 29th, April 3rd, 5th, 24th and 26th 

Meeting place after school: TBD

 Coach: McAllister and Debicillo

 

Rea Farms STEAM Academy   (All sessions will be before school) 

Days: Tuesday and Thursday

Time: 7:45 am - 8:45 am (ALL morning sessions due to field availability) 

First Day: Thursday March 23rd

Last Day:  Tuesday April 25th

Session Days: March 23rd, 28th, 30th, April 4th, 6th, 18th, 20th, and 25th

Meeting place before school: Athletic field

 Coach: Dan Felsman

 

Ballantyne Elementary School          

Days:  Tuesday and Thursday

 Time: 4:00 - 5:00

First Day: TBD

Last Day: TBD

Session Days:  TBD

Meeting place after school: Gym

 Coach: Ferreri 

go4itathletics.com

Contact: Trevor Young at trevor@go4itathletics.com  or call 704.441.0527